APSET 2026 Cutoff Category Wise: Subject Wise Marks

Home APSET 2026 Cutoff Category Wise: Subject Wise Marks

APSET 2026 Cutoff Category Wise: Subject Wise Qualifying Marks, Expected Scores and Previous Year Trends for UR, BC, SC, ST and EWS

If you appeared in the Andhra Pradesh State Eligibility Test this year, you probably have one question on your mind: what score is actually safe? The APSET 2026 cutoff category wise is the number that decides whether your months of preparation turn into a qualification certificate or a “try again next year” message. The problem is that most of the information online is scattered, copied from older pages, or mixes up the minimum qualifying percentage with the real subject wise cutoff.

This guide fixes that. We went through the official qualifying rules, the previous year subject wise tables released by Andhra University, older cycles for comparison, and the expected ranges that exam analysts have published for 2026. Everything is explained in plain language so that a Life Sciences student, a Commerce student or a Telugu literature student can all find a usable answer.

One honest point before we begin. At the time of writing, the final official subject wise cutoff sheet for the 2026 cycle was not clearly available in the sources we could verify. Wherever a number is expected or estimated, we say so. Wherever a number is official, we say that as well. You deserve to know the difference, because planning your next steps on a guess is risky.

APSET 2026 at a Glance

The Andhra Pradesh State Eligibility Test is conducted by Andhra University, Visakhapatnam, on behalf of the Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education. Its purpose is to decide who is eligible to apply for Assistant Professor and Lecturer positions in universities and degree colleges of the state.

Here is the timeline for the 2026 cycle as reported by the exam portals.

EventDate
NotificationEarly January 2026
Last date to apply9 February 2026
Hall ticket19 March 2026
Exam dates28 and 29 March 2026
Provisional answer keyMid April 2026
Result declared3 June 2026

The exam covers 30 subjects, from Anthropology and Chemical Sciences to Life Sciences, Telugu and Visual Arts. Candidates answer Paper I, which tests teaching and research aptitude, and Paper II, which tests the chosen subject. Qualifying decisions are based on the combined performance in both papers.

Because the result is already out, the conversation has shifted from “when will it come” to “what was the cutoff and where do I stand.” That is exactly what the rest of this article answers.

How APSET Qualification Really Works: Two Layers, Not One

Many students make the mistake of treating the cutoff as a single number. In reality, qualification has two layers, and you must clear both.

Layer one is the minimum aggregate percentage. Candidates in the General and EWS categories need at least 40 percent of the total marks, which is 120 out of 300. Candidates in the reserved categories, which include SC, ST, OBC and PwD, need at least 35 percent, which is 105 out of 300. If you fall below this line, you are out, no matter how weak the competition in your subject was.

Layer two is the 6 percent rule. As per UGC norms followed by the state, only the top 6 percent of the candidates who appeared in a subject, and who also cleared the minimum percentage, are declared qualified. This 6 percent is then distributed across categories according to the reservation policy of the Andhra Pradesh government. The reported distribution is BC A at 7 percent, BC B at 10 percent, BC C at 1 percent, BC D at 7 percent, BC E at 4 percent, SC at 15 percent and ST at 6 percent, along with the General and EWS shares.

The cutoff you see in the final subject wise table is simply the score of the last candidate who falls inside that 6 percent window for a given subject and category. That is why the APSET 2026 cutoff category wise differs so much from one subject to another. A subject with thousands of strong candidates will have a high cutoff. A subject with a smaller or weaker pool will have a lower one.

This also explains a point that confuses people. A candidate may score 125 out of 300 in the General category, which clears the 40 percent minimum, and still not qualify if the subject cutoff for that year was 140. The minimum is a gate. The cutoff is the actual bar.

Minimum Qualifying Marks for APSET 2026

CategoryMinimum percentageMinimum marks out of 300
General or Unreserved40 percent120
EWS40 percent120
OBC, BC categories35 percent105
SC35 percent105
ST35 percent105
PwD35 percent105

Some portals describe the General minimum as a range between 40 and 45 percent. The official notification baseline is 40 percent, and the actual cutoff in most subjects sits well above it. So treat 120 marks as your survival line and the subject wise cutoff as your target.

APSET 2026 Cutoff Category Wise: What We Know So Far

Since the final sheet is the document that every candidate is waiting for, let us be clear about what exists today.

Several exam portals have published expected ranges for 2026 based on past trends. In general terms, they estimate the following.

CategoryExpected overall range
Unreserved50 to 60 percent
OBC or BC45 to 55 percent
SC43 to 52 percent
ST40 to 50 percent
PwD35 to 40 percent

These are broad estimates and should not be treated as official numbers. The truth is that in the most recent official table, many subjects had an Unreserved cutoff in the high 40s rather than the 50s, and Life Sciences sat at 46.67 percent. So the upper end of those ranges looks generous for science subjects but realistic for subjects like Philosophy, Psychology and Public Administration, which have historically run higher.

The best way to read the APSET 2026 cutoff category wise picture is to combine three things: the official 2024 table, the multi year trend, and the expected ranges. When all three point in the same direction, you can trust the estimate. When they disagree, trust the official table.

Expected APSET 2026 Cutoff for Popular Subjects

The following expected ranges are drawn from the published estimates for the 2026 cycle. Please remember these are projections, not final results.

SubjectUnreservedBC ASCSTEWS
Life Sciences45 to 4842 to 4541 to 4438 to 4141 to 44
Chemical Sciences49 to 5245 to 4842 to 4543 to 4643 to 45
Physical Sciences50 to 5345 to 4844 to 4739 to 4246 to 49
Mathematical Sciences45 to 4841 to 4441 to 4438 to 4142 to 45
Commerce50 to 5345 to 4846 to 4942 to 4546 to 49
Economics49 to 5245 to 4842 to 4539 to 4246 to 49
English49 to 5242 to 4542 to 4539 to 4244 to 47
Computer Science48 to 5145 to 4844 to 4739 to 4244 to 47
Education45 to 4841 to 4441 to 4439 to 4141 to 44
Management45 to 4844 to 4742 to 4541 to 4341 to 43
Telugu46 to 4943 to 4641 to 4439 to 4244 to 47
Political Science51 to 5447 to 5045 to 4841 to 4447 to 50
History54 to 5750 to 5347 to 5045 to 4850 to 53
Law56 to 5949 to 5247 to 5044 to 4753 to 56
Psychology58 to 6149 to 5247 to 5041 to 4446 to 49

Notice how the science and management subjects cluster near the lower band, while subjects such as Law, History, Psychology and Philosophy run noticeably higher. This is a pattern that has repeated across cycles.

Official APSET Subject Wise and Category Wise Cutoff (Latest Published Table)

This is the most recent complete official table that was released by Andhra University in PDF format for all 30 subjects. All values are percentages. Where a category had no qualified candidate or no published figure, we have written “Not available.”

SubjectURBC ASCSTEWS
Anthropology58.6741.3358.0035.33Not available
History55.3352.0048.6746.6751.33
Chemical Sciences50.6746.0043.3344.0044.00
Commerce51.3346.6747.3343.3347.33
Computer Science and Applications49.3346.6745.3340.6745.33
Economics50.0046.0043.3340.0047.33
Education46.6742.6742.6740.0042.67
English50.6743.3343.3340.6745.33
Earth, Atmospheric, Ocean and Planetary Sciences50.6748.0047.3342.6749.33
Environmental Science58.6757.3354.0044.0044.00
Geography53.3346.6745.3344.00Not available
Hindi57.3352.6748.6748.6753.33
Journalism and Mass Communication55.3338.0050.6744.6748.67
Law57.3350.0048.0045.3354.67
Life Sciences46.6743.3342.6739.3342.67
Library and Information Science50.6747.3345.3343.3343.33
Management46.6745.3343.3342.0042.00
Mathematical Sciences46.6742.6742.6739.3343.33
Physical Sciences51.3346.0045.3340.0047.33
Physical Education50.6748.0045.3342.6746.00
Philosophy64.6742.6741.3337.3352.67
Political Science52.0048.0046.6742.0048.00
Psychology59.3350.6748.6742.0047.33
Public Administration59.3358.0049.3352.6757.33
Sanskrit55.3338.6738.00Not available46.67
Sociology57.3356.0048.6744.6752.00
Social Work48.0046.6743.3346.6746.67
Telugu47.3344.6742.6740.0045.33
Urdu56.67Not availableNot available42.6748.00
Visual Arts55.3343.3348.0037.3744.67

A quick observation before moving on. A few reserved category cutoffs, such as ST in Anthropology at 35.33 and SC in Sanskrit at 38.00, are very close to or just above the 35 percent minimum. In those subjects the minimum percentage itself becomes the real bar because the candidate pool is small.

Converting These Percentages into Actual Marks

Percentages feel abstract on result day, so here is how they translate into marks out of 300. This is useful if your scorecard shows raw marks.

Life Sciences categoryCutoff percentageApproximate marks out of 300
Unreserved46.67140
BC A43.33130
SC42.67128
ST39.33118
EWS42.67128

So in the latest official cycle, a General category Life Sciences candidate needed roughly 140 marks out of 300, while an SC or EWS candidate needed about 128. The expected range for the 2026 cycle in Life Sciences for Unreserved candidates is 45 to 48 percent, which is about 135 to 144 marks. That gives you a clear working target.

Life Sciences Deep Dive: How the Cutoff Has Moved Over the Years

Since a large share of readers searching for the APSET 2026 cutoff category wise come from biology, botany, zoology, biotechnology, microbiology and related backgrounds, it is worth looking at Life Sciences more closely.

In the 2016 cycle, the Life Sciences cutoff was 59.43 percent for Unreserved, 52.57 for OBC, 51.43 for SC, 50.86 for ST and 49.71 for PwD. In the latest official table, the Unreserved figure had come down to 46.67 percent, with 43.33 for BC A, 42.67 for SC, 39.33 for ST and 42.67 for EWS.

That is a drop of nearly 13 percentage points for the General category over the period. A natural question follows. Did the exam suddenly become easier for the 6 percent? Not exactly. A few things changed at once.

First, the marking scale seems to have changed. The decimals in the older tables, such as 59.43, are consistent with a total of 175 marks, while newer values such as 46.67 fit a total of 300 marks, which gives 140. When the scale and paper design change, percentages are not directly comparable.

Second, the difficulty of Paper II in science subjects has often been described as high, and a tougher paper pushes the top 6 percent line down.

Third, the number of candidates and their quality changes every cycle.

Here is a quick comparison of the Unreserved cutoff in a few subjects across the two cycles, to show that the pattern is general and not special to biology.

SubjectUR in 2016UR in latest official tableChange
Life Sciences59.4346.67Down by 12.76
Chemical Sciences61.1450.67Down by 10.47
Commerce60.0051.33Down by 8.67
English64.5750.67Down by 13.90

The takeaway is simple. Do not use an old cutoff to plan today’s preparation. Use the recent cycles and always add a safety margin.

Why the Cutoff Changes Every Year

Understanding the drivers helps you predict the next cycle better than any single table can.

Difficulty of the question paper. If the subject paper is lengthy or conceptual, scores fall across the board, and the 6 percent line falls with them. If the paper is easy and many candidates score high, the cutoff rises.

Number of candidates who appeared. Since only 6 percent qualify, a larger pool means more qualifiers, but it also means tougher competition for each seat inside that 6 percent. The cutoff reflects the score of the last person in.

Category wise distribution. The reservation percentages decide how many qualifiers each category receives. A category with a small pool, such as ST in some subjects, may not fill its share, and its cutoff may then settle near the 35 percent minimum.

Subject wise competition. Some subjects attract highly prepared candidates who also take UGC NET and CSIR NET. These subjects tend to have higher cutoffs.

Absent candidates. The 6 percent is calculated on candidates who actually appeared, not on those who registered.

Comparing APSET With CSIR NET Life Science Cutoffs

Many biology students prepare for both exams together, so a comparison helps in setting targets. The recent CSIR NET Life Science cutoff for Assistant Professor eligibility was reported at roughly 59.85 percent for UR, 53.33 for EWS, 52.20 for OBC, 44.55 for SC and 40.28 for ST. The JRF cutoff was higher, at 66.50 for UR.

These two exams use different scoring, different paper structures and different qualifying logic, so you cannot compare the numbers one to one. Still, the broad message is useful. APSET Life Sciences has typically been more forgiving than CSIR NET at the General level, which makes it a realistic first qualification target for many candidates. A student who prepares seriously for CSIR NET will usually find APSET manageable, while a student who prepares only for APSET should not assume the same effort will clear CSIR NET.

How to Check the Official APSET Cutoff and Scorecard

Always verify numbers on the official portal. Here is the simple process.

  1. Open the official website, apset.net.in, in your browser.
  2. Look for the Results or Cut Off section on the home page.
  3. Open the APSET 2026 result link and log in with your registration number and date of birth to view your scorecard.
  4. Open the subject wise and category wise cutoff PDF when it is uploaded.
  5. Match your subject and your category, compare your marks and note your qualifying status.
  6. Download and save a copy of the scorecard and the cutoff sheet for future use.

If you cannot find the cutoff PDF yet, do not panic. Authorities sometimes upload it a little after the result. Check the website again over the next few days and follow only the official announcements.

How to Use Cutoff Data to Plan Your Next Attempt

Whether you are waiting for the final sheet or planning for the next cycle, this is how to turn data into a plan.

Set a target above the cutoff, not on it. If the Unreserved Life Sciences cutoff is near 47 percent, aim for 55 percent in your mock tests. A buffer of 6 to 8 percentage points protects you against a tougher paper.

Split your effort wisely. Paper I is common to all candidates and is easier to score on with steady practice. Many borderline candidates lose out because they ignore it. A reliable 60 to 65 percent in Paper I gives you a solid base, so that Paper II only needs to pull you over the line.

Study by weightage, not by habit. Identify the units that appear every year in your subject and revise them at least three times. For Life Sciences, this means giving strong attention to cell biology, molecular biology, genetics, biochemistry, ecology, evolution, plant and animal physiology and applied biology.

Practise with timed mocks. The exam is as much about speed and accuracy as knowledge. Solve full length papers under real time limits, review every wrong answer, and keep an error notebook.

Know your category cutoff. If you are in a reserved category, track both the minimum percentage and the subject wise figure. In some subjects the two almost coincide.

Use previous year papers. They show you the pattern of questions and the depth expected. Treat them as a diagnostic tool and not just a revision tool.

Preparing for APSET Life Sciences With Chandu Biology Classes

For students from a biology background, structured guidance can make the difference between a near miss and a qualification. Chandu Biology Classes focuses on biology and Life Sciences preparation, helping aspirants build conceptual clarity, practise exam style questions and revise efficiently before the test. If you are planning your next attempt or preparing for related eligibility exams, this is a coaching option worth looking at.

The fee structure at Chandu Biology Classes is simple and transparent.

ModeFee
Online classes₹25,000
Offline classes₹30,000

There are no other hidden charges beyond these two fees, so what you see is what you pay. To learn more about the course, the schedule and the mode that suits you, you can visit the official website at chandubiologyclasses.com and contact the team directly.

What Happens After You Qualify

Clearing the cutoff is a big step, so it helps to know what it gives you. The APSET qualification certificate is generally valid for life, and it makes you eligible to apply for Assistant Professor and Lecturer posts in universities and colleges. It is important to remember that qualifying does not guarantee a job. It makes you eligible, and the actual selection depends on recruitment notifications, the merit or interview process and the vacancies available.

Keep your certificate and scorecard safe, update your academic profile, and begin watching for official recruitment notifications from the state higher education bodies and universities.

Common Mistakes Students Make While Reading the Cutoff

Here are a few errors that we see again and again.

Some students confuse the minimum qualifying percentage with the cutoff. As explained above, 40 and 35 percent are only the entry gates.

Some students compare cutoffs across different years without considering the change in marking scale and paper design.

Some students read the cutoff of another subject, such as Chemical Sciences, and assume it applies to Life Sciences. Every subject has its own table.

Some students rely on unofficial pages and social media posts. Always verify on the official portal.

Some students forget that category wise numbers depend on the category printed in their application form and certificate, so make sure your category details are correct.

Frequently Asked Questions About APSET 2026 Cutoff

1. What is the APSET 2026 cutoff category wise?
The cutoff is released subject wise and category wise for UR, BC A, BC B, BC C, BC D, BC E, SC, ST, EWS and PwD candidates. The minimum percentage is 40 percent for General and EWS and 35 percent for reserved categories. The actual subject cutoff is usually higher, depending on the paper and the competition.

2. When will the APSET 2026 cutoff be released?
The result was declared on 3 June 2026. The subject wise cutoff is released on the official website along with or after the result. If you cannot see it yet, keep checking apset.net.in for updates.

3. What is the APSET Life Sciences cutoff?
In the latest official table, the Life Sciences cutoff was 46.67 for Unreserved, 43.33 for BC A, 42.67 for SC, 39.33 for ST and 42.67 for EWS. The expected range for 2026 in the Unreserved category is 45 to 48 percent.

4. What are the minimum qualifying marks for APSET 2026?
General and EWS candidates need 120 out of 300, which is 40 percent. SC, ST, OBC and PwD candidates need 105 out of 300, which is 35 percent.

5. How many candidates qualify in APSET?
Only the top 6 percent of the candidates who appeared in each subject, and who also meet the minimum percentage, are declared qualified. This 6 percent is spread across categories as per reservation rules.

6. Is the APSET cutoff the same for all subjects?
No. It changes by subject and category. For example, in the latest table Philosophy had one of the highest Unreserved cutoffs at 64.67, while subjects like Life Sciences, Education, Management and Mathematical Sciences were near 46.67.

7. What is the APSET EWS cutoff?
EWS candidates follow the 40 percent minimum. The subject wise EWS cutoff varies. In Life Sciences, the latest official figure was 42.67 percent.

8. What is the SC and ST cutoff in APSET?
For SC and ST candidates, the minimum is 35 percent. In Life Sciences, the latest official cutoff was 42.67 for SC and 39.33 for ST. In a few subjects with fewer candidates, the figures sit very close to the minimum.

9. Is APSET easier than UGC NET?
Both are eligibility tests with different structures and different pools of candidates. APSET is a state level test, and its subject wise cutoffs have often been lower than national level cutoffs in science subjects, but difficulty is a personal judgement and changes every year.

10. Is the APSET certificate valid for life?
Yes, the qualification is generally treated as valid for life for the purpose of eligibility for Assistant Professor and Lecturer posts, though you should always confirm with the latest official notification.

11. Can I get an Assistant Professor job directly after clearing APSET?
No. APSET only makes you eligible. You still need to apply when universities and colleges publish recruitment notifications and clear their selection process.

12. What is the fee for APSET coaching at Chandu Biology Classes?
The fee is ₹25,000 for online classes and ₹30,000 for offline classes. There are no other charges apart from these.

13. Does negative marking affect the cutoff?
Always read the official instructions in the notification for the current marking scheme, because the scoring rules decide how scores are distributed and therefore where the cutoff lands.

14. How can I improve my chances for the next APSET?
Aim for at least 6 to 8 percentage points above the expected cutoff in your mock tests, build a strong base in Paper I, revise high weightage units repeatedly and take timed full length tests every week.

Final Thoughts

The APSET 2026 cutoff category wise is not a single number you can memorise. It is the outcome of the paper difficulty, the number of candidates, your subject, your category and the 6 percent rule. The smartest approach is to know the minimum qualifying marks, study the latest official subject wise table, read the trend across years and then set a target that gives you a comfortable buffer.

For Life Sciences, the recent official numbers around 46 to 47 percent for the General category, and in the low 40s for reserved categories, show that the exam is clearable with consistent preparation. If you are looking for guided preparation in biology, remember that Chandu Biology Classes offers online classes at ₹25,000 and offline classes at ₹30,000, with no other charges.

Bookmark the official website, keep your scorecard safe and keep practising. The next qualification certificate could be yours.


Disclaimer: All the information in this article, including cutoff figures, qualifying marks, dates and expected ranges, has been collected from publicly available sources on the internet and is shared for general guidance only. Expected cutoffs are estimates and not official numbers. We do not claim ownership of this data and are not responsible for any errors, changes or omissions. Candidates should verify every detail on the official APSET website, apset.net.in, before taking any decision.